lilredrooster
lilredrooster
Joined: May 8, 2015
  • Threads: 154
  • Posts: 2882
August 6th, 2018 at 6:03:38 AM permalink
from Oddsshark

the Cleveland Browns won 𝟎 games last year and this year are +125 to go under 5.5. somebody want to explain that one to me? what am I missing. haven't followed the draft or trades that closely. unless there's a good explanation I'd definitely take that bet. I started to straighten out the columns then gave up. it was too much like work. the first no. is last year's # of wins. the 2nd no. is this year's total for betting purposes. then the first # is the over, the 2nd the under

Arizona Cardinals 8 5.5 -150 +130
Atlanta Falcons 10 9 -130 +110
Baltimore Ravens 9 8 -145 +125
Buffalo Bills 9 6.5 +165 -190
Carolina Panthers 11 8.5 -120 +100
Chicago Bears 5 6.5 -135 +115
Cincinnati Bengals 7 6.5 -125 +105
Cleveland Browns 0 5.5 -145 +125
Dallas Cowboys 9 8.5 -110 -110
Denver Broncos 5 7.5 +115 -135
Detroit Lions 9 7.5 -120 +100
Green Bay Packers 7 10 +110 -130
Houston Texans 4 8.5 -160 +140
Indianapolis Colts 4 6.5 -120 +100
Jacksonville Jaguars 10 9 -110 -110
Kansas City Chiefs 10 8.5 +105 -125
Los Angeles Chargers 9 9.5 +100 -120
Los Angeles Rams 11 10 +105 -125
Miami Dolphins 6 6.5 -120 +100
Minnesota Vikings 13 10 -120 +100
New England Patriots 13 11 -155 +135
New Orleans Saints 11 9.5 -120 +100
New York Giants 3 7 -125 +105
New York Jets 5 6 +120 -140
Oakland Raiders 6 8 -130 +110
Philadelphia Eagles 13 10.5 +120 -140
Pittsburgh Steelers 13 10.5 +110 -130
San Francisco 49ers 6 8.5 -115 -105
Seattle Seahawks 9 8 +105 -125
Tampa Bay Buccaneers 5 6.5 +125 -145
Tennessee Titans 9 8 -110 -110
Washington Redskins 7 7 +120 -140
All odds courtesy of BetOnline
"but I don't care too much for money..........money can't buy me love".............. the Beatles
SM777
SM777
Joined: Apr 8, 2016
  • Threads: 6
  • Posts: 762
August 6th, 2018 at 6:16:00 AM permalink
Quote: lilredrooster

from Oddsshark

the Cleveland Browns won 𝟎 games last year and this year are +125 to go under 5.5. somebody want to explain that one to me? what am I missing. haven't followed the draft or trades that closely. unless there's a good explanation I'd definitely take that bet. I started to straighten out the columns then gave up. it was too much like work. the first no. is last year's # of wins. the 2nd no. is this year's total for betting purposes. then the first # is the over, the 2nd the under

Arizona Cardinals 8 5.5 -150 +130
Atlanta Falcons 10 9 -130 +110
Baltimore Ravens 9 8 -145 +125
Buffalo Bills 9 6.5 +165 -190
Carolina Panthers 11 8.5 -120 +100
Chicago Bears 5 6.5 -135 +115
Cincinnati Bengals 7 6.5 -125 +105
Cleveland Browns 0 5.5 -145 +125
Dallas Cowboys 9 8.5 -110 -110
Denver Broncos 5 7.5 +115 -135
Detroit Lions 9 7.5 -120 +100
Green Bay Packers 7 10 +110 -130
Houston Texans 4 8.5 -160 +140
Indianapolis Colts 4 6.5 -120 +100
Jacksonville Jaguars 10 9 -110 -110
Kansas City Chiefs 10 8.5 +105 -125
Los Angeles Chargers 9 9.5 +100 -120
Los Angeles Rams 11 10 +105 -125
Miami Dolphins 6 6.5 -120 +100
Minnesota Vikings 13 10 -120 +100
New England Patriots 13 11 -155 +135
New Orleans Saints 11 9.5 -120 +100
New York Giants 3 7 -125 +105
New York Jets 5 6 +120 -140
Oakland Raiders 6 8 -130 +110
Philadelphia Eagles 13 10.5 +120 -140
Pittsburgh Steelers 13 10.5 +110 -130
San Francisco 49ers 6 8.5 -115 -105
Seattle Seahawks 9 8 +105 -125
Tampa Bay Buccaneers 5 6.5 +125 -145
Tennessee Titans 9 8 -110 -110
Washington Redskins 7 7 +120 -140
All odds courtesy of BetOnline



The Browns are loaded with talent at all the skill positions, and now have a mediocre QB, instead of the turnover machine they had last year.

6 wins seems steep for a team that has been dysfunctional for years, but the talent is there.
miplet
miplet
Joined: Dec 1, 2009
  • Threads: 5
  • Posts: 1940
Thanks for this post from:
djatc
August 6th, 2018 at 8:30:02 AM permalink
Team Last Bet Over Under
Arizona Cardinals85.5-150+130
Atlanta Falcons109-130+110
Baltimore Ravens98-145+125
Buffalo Bills 96.5 +165-190
Carolina Panthers118.5-120+100
Chicago Bears 56.5 -135+115
Cincinnati Bengals76.5-125+105
Cleveland Browns05.5-145+125
Dallas Cowboys98.5-110-110
Denver Broncos57.5+115-135
Detroit Lions97.5-120+100
Green Bay Packers710+110-130
Houston Texans48.5-160+140
Indianapolis Colts46.5-120+100
Jacksonville Jaguars109-110-110
Kansas City Chiefs108.5+105-125
Los Angeles Chargers99.5+100-120
Los Angeles Rams1110+105-125
Miami Dolphins 66.5-120+100
Minnesota Vikings1310-120+100
New England Patriots1311-155+135
New Orleans Saints119.5-120+100
New York Giants37-125+105
New York Jets56+120-140
Oakland Raiders68-130+110
Philadelphia Eagles1310.5+120-140
Pittsburgh Steelers1310.5+110-130
San Francisco 49ers68.5-115-105
Seattle Seahawks98+105-125
Tampa Bay Buccaneers56.5+125-145
Tennessee Titans98-110-110
Washington Redskins77+120-140
Man Babes #AxelFabulous
linksjunkie
linksjunkie
Joined: Feb 28, 2014
  • Threads: 4
  • Posts: 46
August 6th, 2018 at 9:04:34 AM permalink
Central Ohio here

Made this bet about 6 weeks ago

5 games is a push

I have the under at even money
linksjunkie
linksjunkie
Joined: Feb 28, 2014
  • Threads: 4
  • Posts: 46
August 6th, 2018 at 9:05:47 AM permalink
As previously stated they have some talent this year but I dont think theyre ready to win yet
TomG
TomG
Joined: Sep 26, 2010
  • Threads: 13
  • Posts: 2061
Thanks for this post from:
djatc
August 6th, 2018 at 9:28:31 AM permalink
Browns pythagorean record based on points scored and points allowed was about 3.5 wins and 12.5 losses last year. They lost four games by three points, another game by four points, and one game by six in OT. Even a small improvement on the field could give them six wins; a big improvement definitely will. By all accounts management did well this offseason. TyGod is awesome. Notice the Bills went from nine wins last year to an under six win season total this year.

This made want to go ahead and make my second round of bets:
Large:
Ravens over 8 -125
Broncos under 7 +150
Browns over 5.5 -135 and over 6 +110
Colts over 6.5 - 120
Raiders under 8 +110
Seahawks under 8 -120

Small:
Texans under 8.5 +140
Jets over 6 +120
also 49ers both under 8.5 -125 and over 9 +170 -- has to be good betting both these numbers, but could get screwed.
DRich
DRich
Joined: Jul 6, 2012
  • Threads: 71
  • Posts: 6088
August 6th, 2018 at 10:23:12 AM permalink
Quote: TomG

Browns pythagorean record based on points scored and points allowed was about 3.5 wins and 12.5 losses last year. They lost four games by three points, another game by four points, and one game by six in OT. Even a small improvement on the field could give them six wins; a big improvement definitely will. By all accounts management did well this offseason. TyGod is awesome. Notice the Bills went from nine wins last year to an under six win season total this year.

This made want to go ahead and make my second round of bets:
Large:
Ravens over 8 -125
Broncos under 7 +150
Browns over 5.5 -135 and over 6 +110
Colts over 6.5 - 120
Raiders under 8 +110
Seahawks under 8 -120

Small:
Texans under 8.5 +140
Jets over 6 +120
also 49ers both under 8.5 -125 and over 9 +170 -- has to be good betting both these numbers, but could get screwed.



Seems like the two overs on Cleveland and Baltimore should correlate to an under on Cincy or Pittsburgh. Your under bets on Raiders and Broncos should correlate to an over on at least one of their divisional opponents.
Living longer does not always infer +EV
speedycrap
speedycrap
Joined: Oct 13, 2013
  • Threads: 42
  • Posts: 1137
August 6th, 2018 at 3:15:06 PM permalink
Just bet BROWNS 5.5 to go under and Eagles 10.5 to go over .
WatchMeWin
WatchMeWin
Joined: May 20, 2011
  • Threads: 105
  • Posts: 1621
August 6th, 2018 at 7:14:05 PM permalink
Taking both the Eagles and the Steelers to win Super Bowl at 10 to 1. Turnpike superbowl is due. Can't wait for the season to start!

I think the Browns will surprise people this year.
I think the Patriots time has come to an end.
Vikings and Rams will be strong contenders in nfc.
Kc will go far into playoffs.
'Winners hit n run... Losers stick around'
WatchMeWin
WatchMeWin
Joined: May 20, 2011
  • Threads: 105
  • Posts: 1621
August 7th, 2018 at 6:23:11 AM permalink
Btw, I've never taken over / under for the season but looking at this Eagles total at 10.5... I would say it is an absolutely solid bet at over 10.5. I think I will go large on that bet.
'Winners hit n run... Losers stick around'

  • Jump to: