aceofspades
aceofspades
Joined: Apr 4, 2012
  • Threads: 366
  • Posts: 6506
November 10th, 2015 at 2:46:14 PM permalink
Does anyone know if a casino, by law or gaming regulation, must provide the written rules for any game they offer (including slot machines), if asked for such by a patron?

i.e. say someone who never played blackjack before has no idea what hitting, standing, doubling, splitting, surrendering were - and, rather than rely on the instructions given by the dealer or floor person, wanted to see it in writing
beachbumbabs
Administrator
beachbumbabs
Joined: May 21, 2013
  • Threads: 99
  • Posts: 14232
November 10th, 2015 at 3:16:51 PM permalink
Quote: aceofspades

Does anyone know if a casino, by law or gaming regulation, must provide the written rules for any game they offer (including slot machines), if asked for such by a patron?

i.e. say someone who never played blackjack before has no idea what hitting, standing, doubling, splitting, surrendering were - and, rather than rely on the instructions given by the dealer or floor person, wanted to see it in writing



I have seen that in some state/jurisdictional regulations, but I do think it varies by jurisdiction/is not universal. I also don't think it's a yes/no thing; there are different requirements in different places for what they must disclose. But in my (limited) experience looking at marketing my own game, there are clauses in most if not all regs I've seen that could be considered at least categorically mandatory disclosure rules.
If the House lost every hand, they wouldn't deal the game.
aceofspades
aceofspades
Joined: Apr 4, 2012
  • Threads: 366
  • Posts: 6506
November 10th, 2015 at 3:18:17 PM permalink
Yeah I was thinking about someone who has zero exposure or experience with a game and wants to know each applicable rule.
waasnoday
waasnoday
Joined: Jan 13, 2015
  • Threads: 3
  • Posts: 162
November 10th, 2015 at 3:19:30 PM permalink
For native casinos all class II card games (poker) the tribes must have rules posted or readily available.
25CFR543.10 (f) Posted rules. The rules must be displayed or available for patron review at the gaming operation, including rules governing contests, prize payouts, fees, the rake collected, and the placing of antes
and
25CFR543.10 (g) (5) Rules governing current promotional pools must be conspicuously posted in the card room and/or available in writing for patron review. The rules must designate: (left out the 5 things that must be addressed for brevity of this post)

For bingo offered at tribal casinos
25CFR543. (g) (6) Display of rules and necessary disclaimers. The TGRA or the operation must verify that all game rules and disclaimers are displayed at all times or made readily available to the player upon request, as required by 25 CFR part 547;

Class III games will be governed by the state compact. I think most would have a clause stating that rules must be posted or readily available. I would cut and paste an example of the state compact that governs my tribe but that could provide some clues as to where I work and well you know what that can lead too ...

The technical standards (25CFR547) would apply to all class II electronic bingo games and I think has language stating the rules must be on the machine. The NIGC website could provide you with some useful information.

Pretty sure all slot machines must have the rules somewhere on the machine. Basically the payout structure in regards to what line composition equates to what prize.

btw I was really glad to see you posting. May you have good variance and no more monkey business in your travels!
aceofspades
aceofspades
Joined: Apr 4, 2012
  • Threads: 366
  • Posts: 6506
November 10th, 2015 at 3:22:45 PM permalink
Quote: waasnoday

btw I was really glad to see you posting. May you have good variance and no more monkey business in your travels!




Thanks waas — I would assume that the rules, for say, blackjack or pai gow poker, could actually be tens of pages - accounting for each little rule variance for each separate game, including the opening of new card decks, how they are shuffled…etc.
Ibeatyouraces
Ibeatyouraces
Joined: Jan 12, 2010
  • Threads: 68
  • Posts: 11933
November 10th, 2015 at 3:31:55 PM permalink
I only two places I've seen complete table games playing rules in the open are Soaring Eagle and Little River casinos.
DUHHIIIIIIIII HEARD THAT!
waasnoday
waasnoday
Joined: Jan 13, 2015
  • Threads: 3
  • Posts: 162
November 10th, 2015 at 3:33:44 PM permalink
Some of that would be found within the game operational manuals but not necessarily within the actual rules posted. Stuff like when new decks are opened or shuffled would be more up to each operation and not governed by any NIGC or state compact. This is information that the house would probably not share and I am not sure if they would be required too under any compact that I have seen.

Now other items like if the house allows splits, insurance, H/S 17, etc. Those type of rules do have to be posted or readily available.
aceofspades
aceofspades
Joined: Apr 4, 2012
  • Threads: 366
  • Posts: 6506
November 10th, 2015 at 3:38:29 PM permalink
Quote: waasnoday

Some of that would be found within the game operational manuals but not necessarily within the actual rules posted. Stuff like when new decks are opened or shuffled would be more up to each operation and not governed by any NIGC or state compact. This is information that the house would probably not share and I am not sure if they would be required too under any compact that I have seen.

Now other items like if the house allows splits, insurance, H/S 17, etc. Those type of rules do have to be posted or readily available.



I've rarely seen rules posted in Vegas casinos on blackjack tables other than
H17 or S17
BJ pays 3:2 or 6:5
min./max. bet
no mid-shoe
surrender
insurance

other rules like doubling down, splitting ,DOA, DAS etc. seem to never be posted
waasnoday
waasnoday
Joined: Jan 13, 2015
  • Threads: 3
  • Posts: 162
November 10th, 2015 at 3:43:19 PM permalink
Same here but you definitely see a lot more tables than me. I basically only game when they send us out for training. Those are some of the readily available rules is my guess. Now what I have posted earlier really only applies to tribal casinos and maybe Vegas is a bit different when it comes to what must be posted?
terapined
terapined
Joined: Dec 1, 2012
  • Threads: 86
  • Posts: 5800
November 10th, 2015 at 3:48:13 PM permalink
I get frustrated when I play pai-gow poker and the casino refuses to provide a player with the house way.
Sometimes I will question how the dealer sets a hand and ask the pit boss for a printed house way.
Most will not provide a house way.
One pit boss told me the dealer is the expert and how ever the dealer sets their hand IS the house way.

Kudos to the 4 Queens. They have plenty of house ways printed and will give it to any player that asks :-)
"Everybody's bragging and drinking that wine, I can tell the Queen of Diamonds by the way she shines, Come to Daddy on an inside straight, I got no chance of losing this time" -Grateful Dead- "Loser"

  • Jump to: