Hollywood12
Hollywood12
Joined: Mar 21, 2012
  • Threads: 1
  • Posts: 5
March 21st, 2012 at 10:19:42 PM permalink
Knowing the dealers 3rd street card before he evens turns in over is an advantage. I'm here to ask how much is it an advantage to know what the dealers 3rd street card is before it is even turned over? How much does it lower the house edge? Does it give the player the advantage?

Long story short. Playing mississppi stud one day at first base and was putting head down to the table when dealer was giving himself his own cards and could see his 3rd street card. Suit and rank. So im curious to know if knowing this information helps me a lot, alittle or nothing at all?
boymimbo
boymimbo
Joined: Nov 12, 2009
  • Threads: 17
  • Posts: 5994
March 22nd, 2012 at 7:33:29 AM permalink
Well yeah, it helps you tremendously. Play the game as if you're dealt three cards instead of two. You'll be folding alot more and betting the max alot more. With three cards known and 2 unknown, you'd bend the strategy to play the 3 card strategy on the first play:

1.Raise 3x with any made hand (mid pair or higher).
2.Raise 3x with royal flush draw.
3.Raise 3x with straight flush draw, with no gaps, 567 or higher.
4.Raise 3x with straight flush draw, with one gap, and at least one high card.
5.Raise 3x with straight flush draw, with two gaps, and at least two high cards.
6.Raise 1x with any other three suited cards.
7.Raise 1x with a low pair.
8.Raise 1x with two or three high cards.
9.Raise 1x with three mid cards.
10.Raise 1x with one high card and one mid card.
11.Raise 1x with a straight draw, with no gaps, 456 or higher.
12.Raise 1x with a straight draw, with one gap, and two mid cards.
13.Fold all others.

- and the 4 card strategy on the 2nd play:
1.Raise 3x with any made hand (mid pair or higher).
2.Raise 3x with any four to a flush.
3.Raise 3x with four to an outside straight, 8 high or better.
4.Raise 1x with any other straight draw.
5.Raise 1x with a low pair.
6.Raise 1x with at least two high cards.
7.Raise 1x with one high card and at least two mid cards.
8.Raise 1x with one high card and two previous 3x raisess.
9.Raise 1x with three mid cards and at least one previous 3x raise.
10.Fold all others.

- and since you know your hand on the 2nd card up

1. Raise 3x with any hand made
2. Fold otherwise.

I don't know what the player advantage would be, but I think it would be substantial.
----- You want the truth! You can't handle the truth!
DJTeddyBear
DJTeddyBear
Joined: Nov 2, 2009
  • Threads: 180
  • Posts: 10299
March 22nd, 2012 at 7:38:12 AM permalink
Quote: Hollywood12

... was putting head down to the table when dealer was giving himself his own cards and could see his 3rd street card.

Do that often enough and they'll kick your ass out of the casino.
I invented a few casino games. Info: http://www.DaveMillerGaming.com/ 覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧覧 Superstitions are silly, childish, irrational rituals, born out of fear of the unknown. But how much does it cost to knock on wood? 😁
boymimbo
boymimbo
Joined: Nov 12, 2009
  • Threads: 17
  • Posts: 5994
March 22nd, 2012 at 8:04:41 AM permalink
By subbing in some values into the Wizard of Odds' strategy table, I get the following with knowledge of the 3rd card before the bet. It shows a PLAYER advantage of 2.21153 units. If my table is correct (which I doubt it is), then this game would be a huge advantage play to hole carders (much greater than 3 card).

3rd4th5thHandPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
11FoldLoser-3456215760.4003659-1.2011
113Pair 6-10050788080.04457060
113Pair J-A653965440.0473590.28415
113Two pair127940160.00696810.08362
113Three of a kind182646720.00232270.04181
113Straight242162880.00189810.04555
13FoldLoser-510792920.0094717-0.04736
133Pair 6-10047613960.04178510
133Pair J-A850338560.04417610.35341
133Two pair1616686000.01464330.23429
133Three of a kind246412080.00562710.13505
133Straight321309440.00114910.03677
133Flush481858080.00163060.07827
133Full house80347760.00030520.02441
133Four of a kind32038640.00003390.01085
133Straight flush8006720.00000590.00472
1FoldFoldn/a-275692160.0664259-0.13285
31FoldLoser-52612520.0022927-0.01146
313Pair 6-100342360.00030040
313Pair J-A8417600.00036650.00293
313Two pair161440.00000130.00002
313Three of a kind24480.00000040.00001
313Straight3264320.00005640.00181
33FoldLoser-7886440.0007779-0.00545
333Pair 6-10085278600.07483880
333Pair J-A1081792960.07177990.7178
333Two pair2037442160.03285850.65717
333Three of a kind3023214960.0203730.61119
333Straight4079680.00006990.0028
333Flush60224400.00019690.01182
333Full house1002144880.00188230.18823
333Four of a kind400487920.00042820.17128
333Straight flush10007200.00000630.00632
333Royal flush50002400.00000210.01053
3Foldn/an/a-411520.0000101-0.00004
Foldn/an/an/a-1119669760.1050198-0.10502
Totals11394969612.21153
----- You want the truth! You can't handle the truth!
Ibeatyouraces
Ibeatyouraces
Joined: Jan 12, 2010
  • Threads: 68
  • Posts: 11933
April 30th, 2012 at 8:26:16 PM permalink
deleted
DUHHIIIIIIIII HEARD THAT!
LonesomeGambler
LonesomeGambler
Joined: Aug 19, 2011
  • Threads: 1
  • Posts: 241
April 30th, 2012 at 9:22:19 PM permalink
Ibeatyouraces: check your PMs.

  • Jump to: