Mikey75
Mikey75
Joined: Mar 1, 2013
  • Threads: 48
  • Posts: 638
June 15th, 2015 at 5:06:04 PM permalink
I just recieved some information on a event thatt will be taking place where the dealer will show both cards!! What advantage would this give the player? I know they will be using a csm so counting would not be possible. I would assume this difference in the rules would make it worth putting forth the effert to play. As far as I know standard rules will apply, h17, das, and only one card dealt to split aces. Could anyone tell me what the advantage would be playing this way?
ChesterDog
ChesterDog
Joined: Jul 26, 2010
  • Threads: 7
  • Posts: 924
June 15th, 2015 at 5:14:33 PM permalink
Quote: Mikey75

I just recieved some information on a event thatt will be taking place where the dealer will show both cards!! What advantage would this give the player? I know they will be using a csm so counting would not be possible. I would assume this difference in the rules would make it worth putting forth the effert to play. As far as I know standard rules will apply, h17, das, and only one card dealt to split aces. Could anyone tell me what the advantage would be playing this way?



Here's some info from the Wizard.
Mikey75
Mikey75
Joined: Mar 1, 2013
  • Threads: 48
  • Posts: 638
June 15th, 2015 at 5:17:04 PM permalink
Thanks ChesterDog. I should have thought to look for that before I posted. Thanks again for the link!!
Dieter
Dieter
Joined: Jul 23, 2014
  • Threads: 7
  • Posts: 1482
June 15th, 2015 at 5:18:19 PM permalink
Quote: Mikey75

As far as I know standard rules will apply,



Make sure there isn't a killer in there, like "dealer wins ties" or "dealer 22 pushes"
May the cards fall in your favor.
Mikey75
Mikey75
Joined: Mar 1, 2013
  • Threads: 48
  • Posts: 638
June 15th, 2015 at 5:21:57 PM permalink
That's what I am wondering Dieter. I keep thinking that there is something that is not being told that will negate this type of play. Regardless I am going to play and see how it goes.
surrender88s
surrender88s
Joined: Jun 23, 2013
  • Threads: 20
  • Posts: 291
June 15th, 2015 at 6:36:09 PM permalink
This sounds too good to be true. No way they'll play a 10% player advantage game. They sweat losing money on a 1% house edge game.
"Rule No.1: Never lose money. Rule No.2: Never forget rule No.1." -Warren Buffett on risk/return
Mikey75
Mikey75
Joined: Mar 1, 2013
  • Threads: 48
  • Posts: 638
June 15th, 2015 at 6:39:29 PM permalink
Yeah that's what I am thinking. I am sure they are not telling everything.
Dieter
Dieter
Joined: Jul 23, 2014
  • Threads: 7
  • Posts: 1482
June 15th, 2015 at 6:58:45 PM permalink
They didn't use the magic phrase "double exposure", did they?

Maybe they're doing something creative, like not showing both cards every hand, randomly (?) selecting somehow when they'll show the hole card before player action.
May the cards fall in your favor.
Mikey75
Mikey75
Joined: Mar 1, 2013
  • Threads: 48
  • Posts: 638
June 15th, 2015 at 8:33:30 PM permalink
There is no mention of any of those things. It's states that the dealer shows you both his cards. This is your chance to have a competitive edge.

That's the only details I have.
Mikey75
Mikey75
Joined: Mar 1, 2013
  • Threads: 48
  • Posts: 638
August 7th, 2015 at 2:36:27 PM permalink
As far as I know this event is still taking place but there is a kicker. BJ are 6:5. To make matters worse the min bet is $6. I've never heard of that before. The table does have a 3cp side bet and betting $5 with a $1 3cp side bet satisfies the minimum. I still plan to play this event but knowing it's 6:5 takes out a lot of the excitement.

  • Jump to: