■ Assembly Bill 10, which adds “software” to the lists of devices that customers may not possess in casinos to gain advantage in gaming.
[…] In practice though, I thought most casino employees shrugged off these devices.
Quote: rdw4potusburglary tools? so, I should take the crowbar and leatherman out of my trunk?
"or have in his or her possession, any tool, false key, pick lock, bit, nippers, or implement adapted, designed, or commonly used for the commission of burglary"
You get the idea.
Quote: RaleighCrapsIt does say it is illegal to use, or posses with the intent to use the following.... Bold emphasis is mine.
But the newly-amended NRS 465.075 also says "assist another person in using or possessing with the intent to use," which is the entire point of writing the software in the first place. NRS 465.088 says that a violation of NRS 465.075 is a felony; if you're a software developer and you write a VP calculator accessible via the Internet (e.g. Wizard), are you a felon multiple times over?