■ Assembly Bill 10, which adds “software” to the lists of devices that customers may not possess in casinos to gain advantage in gaming.
[…] However, I think the real issue with the language is not the addition of "software or hardware" because, frankly, that doesn't meaningfully distinguish over "any computerized ... device." It's the removal of the definition of "advantage." By removing the definition of "advantage," and failing to define it anywhere else in NRS 465, the only sensible conclusion is that "advantage" means what it normally means in the industry: the player has a mathematical edge over the casino. And since the prohibited acts in casinos under NRS 465.075 only apply to software or a device "which is designed, constructed, altered or programmed to obtain an advantage at playing any game," then it should be perfectly acceptable to use software or a device which *does not give the player an advantage.*