■ Assembly Bill 10, which adds “software” to the lists of devices that customers may not possess in casinos to gain advantage in gaming.
[…] My phone comes with a spreadsheet app which can't be deleted. Spreadsheets can be used to calculate a mathematical advantage in some games, so I assume that the makers of Excel and other spreadsheets need to post a warning on the box? "This software is known to the State of Nevada to potentially cause mathematical advantage and is thus illegal within casinos."
Quote: MathExtremistQuote: RaleighCrapsIt does say it is illegal to use, or posses with the intent to use the following.... Bold emphasis is mine.
But the newly-amended NRS 465.075 also says "assist another person in using or possessing with the intent to use," which is the entire point of writing the software in the first place. NRS 465.088 says that a violation of NRS 465.075 is a felony; if you're a software developer and you write a VP calculator accessible via the Internet (e.g. Wizard), are you a felon multiple times over?
I'm not a lawyer, but I read "assist another person in using or possessing with the intent to use," to mean you are not allowed to use your device in the casino to assist a friend sitting next to you. This would be to prevent you from claiming you are not gambling, you are just sitting there.
It is amazing how much ambiguity can be found in the simplest of statements.......
Quote: RaleighCrapsQuote: MathExtremistQuote: RaleighCrapsIt does say it is illegal to use, or posses with the intent to use the following.... Bold emphasis is mine.
But the newly-amended NRS 465.075 also says "assist another person in using or possessing with the intent to use," which is the entire point of writing the software in the first place. NRS 465.088 says that a violation of NRS 465.075 is a felony; if you're a software developer and you write a VP calculator accessible via the Internet (e.g. Wizard), are you a felon multiple times over?
I'm not a lawyer, but I read "assist another person in using or possessing with the intent to use," to mean you are not allowed to use your device in the casino to assist a friend sitting next to you. This would be to prevent you from claiming you are not gambling, you are just sitting there.
It is amazing how much ambiguity can be found in the simplest of statements.......