Thread Rating:
[…] Thus, I would reverse the district court's dismissal of Slade's complaint and remand for further proceedings.



Additional dissent (case was decided 3-2)

Quote: additional dissent

I join in the dissent authored by Justice Pickering, but I write separately because I cannot support the majority's conclusion that a plaintiff bears the responsibility of proving, prior to conducting discovery, that a gaming and entertainment corporation has chosen to discriminate against him for an unlawful reason.

The majority correctly commences with the plain language of the statute. NRS 463.0129(3)(a) certainly permits “a gaming establishment to exclude any person from gaming activities or eject any person from the premises of the establishment for any reason.” The majority's opinion today, if not narrowly read, could be interpreted to say that a casino can exclude any person for any reason or for no reason at all, which is contrary to Nevada law.

This distinction is important here because in its majority opinion today, this court has precluded Dr.