Thread Rating:
[…] Dr. Slade alleged that under the common law and NRS 463.0129(1)(e), Caesars could not exclude him without cause.1 He further argued that the casino owed him a duty of reasonable access either as a purveyor of a public amusement or as an innkeeper. Caesars then filed a motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted pursuant to NRCP 12(b)(5), arguing that it has the right to exclude Dr. Slade pursuant to NRS 463.0129(3)(a) and the common law. The district court granted Caesars' motion to dismiss. This appeal followed.

NRS 463.0129 declares Nevada's public policy concerning gaming establishments. Pursuant to NRS 463.0129(1)(e), “all gaming establishments in this state must remain open to the general public and the access of the general public to gaming activities must not be restricted in any manner except as provided by the Legislature.” However, the statute also provides that “[t]his section does not ․ [a]brogate or abridge any common-law right of a gaming establishment to exclude any person from gaming activities or eject any person from the premises of the establishment for any reason.”