September 8th, 2022 at 4:12:11 PM
[…] repeatedly act as the player/dealer within the meaning of Oliver v. County of Los Angeles,
(1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 1397, 1408-09 or section 330.11 of the California Penal Code, relating to
gambling establishments and any future regulatory guideline from the California Bureau of
Gambling Control or the California Gambling Control Commission with respect to the operation
of controlled games featuring a player/dealer position.
Oliver relates to a game called "Newjack" which is blackjack to 22, as state law specifically bans "twenty-one" but not blackjack (Penal Code Section 330, "Every person who deals, plays, or carries on, opens, or causes to be opened, or who conducts, either as owner or employee, whether for hire or not, any game of faro, monte, roulette, lansquenet, rouge et noire, rondo, tan, fan-tan, seven-and-a-half, twenty-one, hokey-pokey, or any banking or percentage game played with cards, dice, or any device, for money, checks, credit, or other representative of value, and every person who plays or bets at or against any of those prohibited games, is guilty of a misdemeanor...")
330.11 states: