Thread Rating:

ThatDonGuy
ThatDonGuy
  • Threads: 118
  • Posts: 6405
Joined: Jun 22, 2011
December 15th, 2019 at 9:11:05 AM permalink
The winner of the "most expensive night for a Vegas hotel" and still champion, the first night of CES

Here's a comparison of New Year's Eve, 1/7 (the first night of CES), and, for comparison, one week after that, at the Caesar's properties:
Hotel12/311/71/14
Bally's29647231
Caesar's Palace539606125
Flamingo29640432
Harrah's26958432
Nobu701917179
Paris43152171
Planet Hollywood39548062
Rio35029277
Cromwell56663480
Linq46459332
AxelWolf
AxelWolf
  • Threads: 164
  • Posts: 22291
Joined: Oct 10, 2012
December 15th, 2019 at 9:42:59 AM permalink
Speaking of expensive nights, I have some rooms for sale at on New Year's Eve and a few days leading up to that if anybody's interested. It comes with parties/ brunches and all that good stuff.
♪♪Now you swear and kick and beg us That you're not a gamblin' man Then you find you're back in Vegas With a handle in your hand♪♪ Your black cards can make you money So you hide them when you're able In the land of casinos and money You must put them on the table♪♪ You go back Jack do it again roulette wheels turinin' 'round and 'round♪♪ You go back Jack do it again♪♪
ChumpChange
ChumpChange
  • Threads: 118
  • Posts: 4917
Joined: Jun 15, 2018
December 15th, 2019 at 10:21:05 AM permalink
$32 a night? What do you get for that?
TomG
TomG
  • Threads: 16
  • Posts: 2428
Joined: Sep 26, 2010
December 15th, 2019 at 10:27:13 AM permalink
Quote: ChumpChange

$32 a night? What do you get for that?



You get the opportunity to pay another $50 in resort fees, then another 10% in taxes
rxwine
rxwine
  • Threads: 213
  • Posts: 12317
Joined: Feb 28, 2010
December 15th, 2019 at 10:43:07 AM permalink
Quote: AxelWolf

Speaking of expensive nights, I have some rooms for sale at on New Year's Eve and a few days leading up to that if anybody's interested. It comes with parties/ brunches and all that good stuff.



Renting out your house?
There's no secret. Just know what you're talking about before you open your mouth.
BigDad
BigDad
  • Threads: 2
  • Posts: 56
Joined: Jun 20, 2019
Thanked by
CrystalMath
December 15th, 2019 at 11:05:37 AM permalink
OMG is there anyone who do not rent house for a night because he doesn't plan to sleep?
DogHand
DogHand
  • Threads: 2
  • Posts: 1600
Joined: Sep 24, 2011
December 15th, 2019 at 12:13:20 PM permalink
Quote: ChumpChange

$32 a night? What do you get for that?



ChumpChange,

Well, you have to make your own bed... "Sir, the hammer and nails are already in your room..." ;-)

Dog Hand
smoothgrh
smoothgrh
  • Threads: 90
  • Posts: 1373
Joined: Oct 26, 2011
December 15th, 2019 at 12:58:47 PM permalink
Also for comparison, the Longhorn Hotel has these rates:

12/31—sold out
1/7—$133
1/14—$27

Not including an Amenity Fee of $7.90.

I wonder what amenities you get?
MaxPen
MaxPen
  • Threads: 13
  • Posts: 3634
Joined: Feb 4, 2015
December 15th, 2019 at 1:13:49 PM permalink
Quote: smoothgrh

Also for comparison, the Longhorn Hotel has these rates:

12/31—sold out
1/7—$133
1/14—$27

Not including an Amenity Fee of $7.90.

I wonder what amenities you get?



A clean ashtray?
Boz
Boz
  • Threads: 155
  • Posts: 5701
Joined: Sep 22, 2011
December 15th, 2019 at 2:35:15 PM permalink
Quote: smoothgrh

Also for comparison, the Longhorn Hotel has these rates:

12/31—sold out
1/7—$133
1/14—$27

Not including an Amenity Fee of $7.90.

I wonder what amenities you get?



More importantly....how bad is the company sending someone to CES and books them at Longhorn?

Good bet their new product line includes a pinball slot wrapped in fur.
nighterfighter
nighterfighter
  • Threads: 1
  • Posts: 18
Joined: Aug 16, 2019
December 15th, 2019 at 3:06:21 PM permalink
Quote: Boz

More importantly....how bad is the company sending someone to CES and books them at Longhorn?



I'm going to CES next month, and the company was close to booking something cheap like that...We ended up at the Excalibur, and even that was significantly over what we had approval for. Had to get waivers to book something on the strip so we'd be closer to the event.
EvenBob
EvenBob
  • Threads: 441
  • Posts: 28861
Joined: Jul 18, 2010
December 15th, 2019 at 8:29:44 PM permalink
Quote: ChumpChange

$32 a night? What do you get for that?



Don't bring a blue light to check
the sheets..

"It's not called gambling if the math is on your side."
TigerWu
TigerWu
  • Threads: 26
  • Posts: 5632
Joined: May 23, 2016
December 16th, 2019 at 8:18:17 AM permalink
Quote: ChumpChange

$32 a night? What do you get for that?



$32 at Flamingo and Harrah's will get you a nice basic room. I've stayed at both in the last few years at those prices and the rooms were nicer than some $80-$100 a night rooms in non-Vegas hotels I've stayed at.
Puckerbutt
Puckerbutt
  • Threads: 1
  • Posts: 176
Joined: Sep 24, 2013
Thanked by
smoothgrh
December 16th, 2019 at 9:32:17 AM permalink
Quote: Boz

Good bet their new product line includes a pinball slot wrapped in fur.


The world could use more pinball slots.
If'n I'd a knowed you wanted to have went with me - I'd a seen that you got to get to go.
Ayecarumba
Ayecarumba
  • Threads: 236
  • Posts: 6763
Joined: Nov 17, 2009
December 16th, 2019 at 9:41:11 AM permalink
Quote: TomG

You get the opportunity to pay another $50 in resort fees, then another 10% in taxes



Don’t forget parking!
Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication - Leonardo da Vinci
  • Jump to: