Buzzard
Buzzard
Joined: Oct 28, 2012
  • Threads: 90
  • Posts: 6814
December 21st, 2012 at 1:21:01 PM permalink
Quote: Wizard

Which rule did I allegedly break? If the rule about no thumbtacking, please see rule 9 in the forum rules, especially the part adding a joke.

If it is the rule about personal insults, I didn't even mean to insult Jesus or Peter, but if you think I did, they are not forum members, so insulting them is allowed.

Let me also making something perfectly clear. I am not above my own rules. If somebody thinks I broke a rule you may take it up with Mission. I'll submit to whatever sentence he thinks is appropriate. In fact, I will self-report this to him now, although I'm not sure what I did.



I am sure Mission will apply the proper PUNishment. ( pun intended )
Shed not for her the bitter tear Nor give the heart to vain regret Tis but the casket that lies here, The gem that filled it Sparkles yet
Wulfgar1224
Wulfgar1224
Joined: May 19, 2014
  • Threads: 7
  • Posts: 108
April 10th, 2017 at 10:20:27 PM permalink
Quote: JB

Please try out the Wizard's new Crazy 4 Poker practice game.

If you are able to break it or encounter strange behavior with it, please reply to this thread.



I think that I may have found a bug in the game. I've been practicing for an upcoming trip to Vegas. I was horsing around and foolishly made a play bet with a Jack high instead of folding. The dealer had Queen high.

My understanding of the rules is that as a non-qualifying hand, I should have won the play bet, and pushed the ante and super bonus bets. The game took my ante and super bonus bets and pushed the play bet. I was wanting to see if you could check that out.
JB
Administrator
JB
Joined: Oct 14, 2009
  • Threads: 334
  • Posts: 2089
April 10th, 2017 at 10:43:29 PM permalink
Sorry, I am unable to reproduce the situation you describe.

I gaffed the game to deal the player a Jack-high and the dealer a Queen-high, and it correctly pushed the Ante and took the Play and Super Bonus bets. Upon closer inspection of the code (which you can also look at since it's in Javascript), the various scenarios are being handled correctly.

I suspect what happened is that, since the animations are rather fast, when it pushed the Ante you thought it pushed the Play bet.
Wulfgar1224
Wulfgar1224
Joined: May 19, 2014
  • Threads: 7
  • Posts: 108
April 10th, 2017 at 10:55:52 PM permalink
Quote: JB

Sorry, I am unable to reproduce the situation you describe.

I gaffed the game to deal the player a Jack-high and the dealer a Queen-high, and it correctly pushed the Ante and took the Play and Super Bonus bets. Upon closer inspection of the code (which you can also look at since it's in Javascript), the various scenarios are being handled correctly.

I suspect what happened is that, since the animations are rather fast, when it pushed the Ante you thought it pushed the Play bet.



I appreciate you responding but now I guess I am confused. You're probably right about the fast animation thing it might have pushed the ante and took the play and super bonus bets as you described. But, I thought that in that scenario since the dealer didn't have at least king high, the ante would push. But, the play bet should be paid and the super bonus should be a push, correct?
JB
Administrator
JB
Joined: Oct 14, 2009
  • Threads: 334
  • Posts: 2089
April 10th, 2017 at 10:58:55 PM permalink
Quote: Wulfgar1224

I appreciate you responding but now I guess I am confused. You're probably right about the fast animation thing it might have pushed the ante and took the play and super bonus bets as you described. But, I thought that in that scenario since the dealer didn't have at least king high, the ante would push. But, the play bet should be paid and the super bonus should be a push, correct?


The dealer didn't qualify, so the ante pushes. You didn't beat the dealer (you had Jack high, they had Queen high), so the Play bet loses. The Super Bonus also loses because you didn't beat the dealer and didn't have a Straight or higher.

The King-high qualifier only applies to the Ante bet; the other two simply compare the player hand to the dealer hand.

See Crazy 4 Poker for more information about how the bets are resolved.
Wulfgar1224
Wulfgar1224
Joined: May 19, 2014
  • Threads: 7
  • Posts: 108
April 11th, 2017 at 8:30:06 AM permalink
Quote: JB

The dealer didn't qualify, so the ante pushes. You didn't beat the dealer (you had Jack high, they had Queen high), so the Play bet loses. The Super Bonus also loses because you didn't beat the dealer and didn't have a Straight or higher.

The King-high qualifier only applies to the Ante bet; the other two simply compare the player hand to the dealer hand.




I guess the problem I'm having is that I'm seeing different information on several other websites. The wizardofodds site does have both the play and super bonus losing to a non qualifying dealer hand if the player has a lesser non qualifying hand like say a player Jack high and a dealer Queen high. But, that was last updated in 2012 on his site. Maybe they've changed the rules since then? Maybe casinos are allowed to take some liberties? I'm not sure. But, I'm heading to Vegas in June and am curious how this will play out. I guess I could always ask a dealer when I get there.

Here are an example of a couple of links that indicate the play bet is paid on a non qualifying dealer hand. I'm having trouble figuring out what happens to the Super bonus bet in that scenario. I realize this is a rare case. Plus, I will be playing proper K-Q-8-4 strategy. So, I won't have to worry about this happening to me at a casino. But, with all of the conflicting information I am seeing regarding this situation, it has me curious to what the official rules are. Is there an official site? Can casinos modify the rules like that?


http://www.wsgc.wa.gov/activities/game-rules/crazy-4-poker.pdf

https://www.riverscasino.com/pittsburgh/docs/librariesprovider4/rivers-pittsburgh-files/rivers-pittsburgh-table-games/rivp-4709_crazy4cardpoker_rackcardv3.pdf?sfvrsn=5
http://www.table-games-online.com/crazy-4-poker/rules.html
Wizard
Administrator
Wizard
Joined: Oct 14, 2009
  • Threads: 1403
  • Posts: 23727
Thanks for this post from:
Wulfgar1224
April 17th, 2017 at 6:48:12 AM permalink
Sorry for my tardy reply to this issue. I was out of town the last week but JB mentioned it to me by Email. I concede the rules on my site were wrong about the situation where the player raises with less than king high and loses to the dealer. It seems he would win where I had him as losing. I just updated my site to correct this and also change the name of the Raise wager to the Play wager.

I contend that this change does not change any of the math or strategy since the player would never make the Play bet with less than king high. You might argue that the correct rule might induce the player to make the Play bet with less than king high, but just going on common sense, I doubt it.

I did that analysis years ago but as I vaguely recall, it agreed with a math report provided to me by ShuffleMaster, the game owners.
It's not whether you win or lose; it's whether or not you had a good bet.
Dobrij
Dobrij
Joined: Jun 6, 2012
  • Threads: 17
  • Posts: 139
April 17th, 2017 at 1:10:42 PM permalink
Hi ! : )

  cool game! : ) it's only in online or in land casinos happens?
Wizard
Administrator
Wizard
Joined: Oct 14, 2009
  • Threads: 1403
  • Posts: 23727
April 17th, 2017 at 1:34:20 PM permalink
Quote: Dobrij

it's only in online or in land casinos happens?



I've seen it only in land casinos.
It's not whether you win or lose; it's whether or not you had a good bet.
Wulfgar1224
Wulfgar1224
Joined: May 19, 2014
  • Threads: 7
  • Posts: 108
April 17th, 2017 at 3:25:58 PM permalink
Quote: Wizard

Sorry for my tardy reply to this issue. I was out of town the last week but JB mentioned it to me by Email. I concede the rules on my site were wrong about the situation where the player raises with less than king high and loses to the dealer. It seems he would win where I had him as losing. I just updated my site to correct this and also change the name of the Raise wager to the Play wager.

I contend that this change does not change any of the math or strategy since the player would never make the Play bet with less than king high. You might argue that the correct rule might induce the player to make the Play bet with less than king high, but just going on common sense, I doubt it.

I did that analysis years ago but as I vaguely recall, it agreed with a math report provided to me by ShuffleMaster, the game owners.



I appreciate the response. I checked the website and the updates look good.

  • Jump to: