HighNine
HighNine
Joined: Jan 19, 2017
  • Threads: 2
  • Posts: 2
February 9th, 2017 at 8:36:46 AM permalink
Would a player be at a huge disadvantage if s/he plays pai gow tiles at a casino with the following rules?

1. The house charges the 5% commission but does not allow the player to bank.
2. The house wins all copies.
3. The house does not win zero-zero ties.

We just wonder if rule 3 returns an edge that the player loses in not being allowed to bank. Or would the player be better off finding another pai gow tiles game somewhere else?

Thank you.
charliepatrick
charliepatrick
Joined: Jun 17, 2011
  • Threads: 24
  • Posts: 1252
February 9th, 2017 at 3:20:28 PM permalink
A quick calculation would suggest if you compared zero-zero hands the House Edge is reduced by about 0.15%. The dealer can only make zero hands with Hi=7 or more, but the player always makes 0-9 even though this isn't House Way. Note the player would play 0/Pair with 6-1 6-1 H10 L10 if zeroes are compared.

So in summary if you're playing on your own and can bank then play that variant instead, if you're only playing against the house then this is slightly better.

  • Jump to: