Ken
Contraband (6/10)
The Grey (5.5/10)
Man on a Ledge (6/10)
The Woman in Black (5.5/10)
Chronicle (5/10)
Safe House (5.5/10)
This Means War (5/10)
Bully (7/10)
Dark Shadows (5.5/10)
Cabin in the Woods (6/10)
The Avengers (4/10)
Battleship (2/10)
Chernobyl Diaries (3/10)
Prometheus (5.5/10)
Snow White and the Huntsman (3.5/10)
For Greater Glory (7.5/10)
Quote: dwheatleyMy opinion is that you should probably find better films to watch and rate. And I'm not saying that to be mean, but because the average rating you gave all these (current?) films is about 5. Yikes.
Its tough to give out a 2 and even tougher to hand out an 8-9.
Ken
Call me pampered, call me stuck up, but we're still the largest single movie market and deserve to be treated as such. I know some movies don't necessarily premier in the US, but most of them that premier elsewhere are very limited until they've had a large release in the US. I know it was a business decision, they knew the movie sucked and wide releasing it outside of the US was better than having a horrible weekend in the US then opening everywhere else. My statement stands.
Ken
Quote: dwheatleyMy opinion is that you should probably find better films to watch and rate. And I'm not saying that to be mean, but because the average rating you gave all these (current?) films is about 5. Yikes.
If the mean is 5 and the standard deviation is 1.5, these are pretty good ratings.
For example, what did you rate these movies:
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows - Pt 2
Up
Cloverfield
Casino Royale
District 9
Just curious.
Quote: Toes14MrJJJ - I tend to agree that your ratings seem very close to average. Can you give us the names of some movies you've seen in the last few years that you really liked, and also some that you really hated (besides Battleship)? This would help me compare your rating system to my personal system.
For example, what did you rate these movies:
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows - Pt 2
Up
Cloverfield
Casino Royale
District 9
Just curious.
I'll give a few more PAST movie examples tomorrow but in terms of your movies >>
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows - Pt 2....Never saw a HP movie, never will.
Up.....Not real big on cartoons, I'm 43.
Cloverfield......2/10
Casino Royale.......6.5/10
District 9.......3.5/10
Ken
Paranormal Activity (2.5/10)
Skyline (2.5/10)
Trespass (2.5/10)
Cowboys & Aliens (3/10)
--------------------------------
Social Network (8.5/10)
The Way Back (8/10)
The Conspirator (7.5/10)
The Whistleblower (8/10)
Ken
Quote: Toes14
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows - Pt 2
Up
Cloverfield
Casino Royale
District 9
Don't get me started on 'Up'. My daughter has the DVD so
I borrowed it. First of all, I loathe Ed Asner. So did John
Wayne. In the one movie he made with him, he refused
to speak to him or even use his name. He called him 'that
New York actor.'
That aside, after 40 min I was done. What a bunch of
simplistic tripe. My daughter was lucky I didn't snap the
DVD in half for wasting 40min of my time.
Ted (5)....funny stuff
Quote: mrjjj
Up.....Not real big on cartoons, I'm 43.
Ken
I'm 58. I thought Up was pretty good.
edited to add, Bob is right that it is simplistic, but it IS a cartoon. Don't look for it to be more than it is. It's a pretty freakin' good cartoon.
If you want to see a completely different type of good cartoon, hunt down The Triplets of Belleville.
Quote: MoscaIt's a pretty freakin' good cartoon.
.
I like good acting more than anything. I saw Kings Speech
3 times in the theatre. Actors always joke about voice work
in all these cartoon movies. They get paid millions and there's
no acting, just reading. No makeup, no location shooting, just
stand or sit and read your part with the right inflection in
your voice. They all say its the easiest money they make, and
to me it shows. I've never seen any of the cartoon movies
except a bit of UP and the first Schrek movie. Yawn.
The TV ads for Polar Express were frightening. If I was
a kid, that crap would have terrified me.